Tool change

Post anything you want to discuss with others about the software.

Tool change

Postby camivic » Fri Dec 09, 2016 8:27 pm

Hi guys,
how can i obtain with UCCNC a classic manual tool change, like described above:
- i start with tool T1;
- when finished the machine go to a x,y,z for tool change (where is positioned the tool probe);
- i change the tool with T2 which it has a different of T1;
- after changing the tool, restart the gcode, etc, etc.

Thanks to all.

Vincenzo
camivic
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:32 pm

Re: Tool change

Postby cncdrive » Sat Dec 10, 2016 6:20 pm

You can select the toolchange method on the General settings page.
If you select the 3rd option to Run the tool change macro then the M6 macro code is executed on M6 in the g-code program.
You can code your tool change routine in the M6 macro.
There is an example M6 macro in the Macros folder.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4723
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Tool change

Postby ger21 » Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:26 pm

There's some old information in this thread:

http://www.cnczone.com/forums/uccnc-con ... aring.html
Gerry
UCCNC 2022 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2022.html
ger21
 
Posts: 2672
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Tool change

Postby camivic » Sun Dec 18, 2016 9:16 pm

Thanks ger21.
Try to ask you a help.
I try to modify the BanduraMaker M6 macro with this code without success:
Code: Select all
int CurrentTool= exec.Getcurrenttool();
exec.Setcurrenttool(CurrentTool);

i'm interested to change the tool number on the screenset with the tool charged in the M6 macro.

Where i'm wrong?
camivic
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:32 pm

Re: Tool change

Postby ger21 » Sun Dec 18, 2016 9:35 pm

You're replacing a tool with the same tool.
To change to a tool in the g-cdoe (T2 M6), try:

Code: Select all
int Newtool = exec.Getnewtool();
exec.Setcurrenttool(Newtool);
Gerry
UCCNC 2022 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2022.html
ger21
 
Posts: 2672
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Tool change

Postby camivic » Mon Dec 19, 2016 7:55 am

Thanks, now it work fine.
Next step is to send the HOMING command, and switch on the axis LED, directly from the macro.
I've tryed with:
Code: Select all
exec.Callbutton(113),
AS3.SetLED(true,44);
.......

but don't work.
camivic
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:32 pm


Return to General discussion about the UCCNC software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests