New Probe Screen in Test Release 1.2108

Post anything you want to discuss with others about the software.

Re: New Probe Screen in Test Release 1.2108

Postby blindman » Fri May 29, 2020 3:40 pm

I'am assumin the probe page doesnt work out of the box
As I have followed the help file and nothing works as described
Who ever wrote the help file made the assumtion that the reader was a knowlagable as thier are so it's cryptic short statements dont help
Trying to save the probe postions just generates a "machine not homed" error
I managed to get the probe position saved once (Not sure how I did it) as I cleared it to shift to a different location and now the screen refuses to save any positions for either the fixed or mobile probes.
blindman
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 29, 2020 3:11 pm

Re: New Probe Screen in Test Release 1.2108

Postby av8shunmeckaneck » Sun Oct 04, 2020 7:47 am

blindman wrote:I'am assumin the probe page doesnt work out of the box
As I have followed the help file and nothing works as described
Who ever wrote the help file made the assumtion that the reader was a knowlagable as thier are so it's cryptic short statements dont help
Trying to save the probe postions just generates a "machine not homed" error
I managed to get the probe position saved once (Not sure how I did it) as I cleared it to shift to a different location and now the screen refuses to save any positions for either the fixed or mobile probes.


I am having the exact same problem. "Set as Fixed Probe Position" and "Set as Mobile Probe Position" wont save the position. I get the same message "The Machine was not yet homed". Needless to say, I had already Homed the Machine.
av8shunmeckaneck
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 5:52 pm

Re: New Probe Screen in Test Release 1.2108

Postby ks14 » Sun Oct 04, 2020 6:06 pm

Here is my cheat sheet to set Mobile probe position.
- Home machine
- Press press "mobile probe" button
- Jog to mobile probe position.
- Press "Set as mobile probe pos"
- "Start probing" button will flash
- Press "start probing" button
- Mobile probe position saved LED will light
- Jog to work piece
- Position probe below at work piece
- Press " Reference probe as work piece" = MACHINE WILL START PROBING
- "Start Probing" button will flash
- Set mobile probe at your mobile probe position
- Press "Start Probing" button = MACHINE WILL MOVE TO MOBILE PROBE POSITION AND PROBE THEN MOVE BACK TO WHERE IT STARTED
- Run your program
- Change tool
- Press "Start Probing" MACHINE WILL GOTO MOBILE PROBE POSITION, PROBE, AND RETURN TO WHERE IT STARTED.
I think the Fixed probe is similar. Hope this helps
ks14
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2019 1:34 pm

Re: New Probe Screen in Test Release 1.2108

Postby dezsoe » Sun Oct 04, 2020 7:45 pm

If you have a slaved axis and you use UCCNC version up to 2111 then the probe plugin had a bug in finding out which axes have to be homed. In 1.2112 this was fixed.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 2049
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: New Probe Screen in Test Release 1.2108

Postby ActusR17 » Fri Dec 24, 2021 7:04 am

Hello, a newbie here. I wonder if someone can help me find a direction. I have been unable
to probe using UCCNC, which is version 1.2113. The cheat sheet is by far clearest for me but
still cannot follow. Allow me write down my understanding on each step, and appreciate if
someone can point out my misunderstanding, etc.

- Home machine —> Yes I did home ok.
- Press press "mobile probe" button —> Yes.
- Jog to mobile probe position. —> I jogged in X and Y to where I have the probe pate (piece of metal hooked to the probe pin)
- Press "Set as mobile probe pos" —> Yes
- "Start probing" button will flash —> Yes, it’s flashing
- Press "start probing" button —> Yes, I did.
- Mobile probe position saved LED will light —> Yes, LED lit
- Jog to work piece —> I jogged in X and Y somewhere above the work piece.
- Position probe below at work piece —> Should I move Z so that the tip of the tool go below the work piece surface?
- Press " Reference probe as work piece" = MACHINE WILL START PROBING —> I pressed the button but no machine mnovements
- "Start Probing" button will flash —> Yes for forever.
- Set mobile probe at your mobile probe position —> Do I jog in X and Y again to where?
(I stop writing my note here).
- Press "Start Probing" button = MACHINE WILL MOVE TO MOBILE PROBE POSITION AND PROBE THEN MOVE BACK TO WHERE IT STARTED
- Run your program
- Change tool
- Press "Start Probing" MACHINE WILL GOTO MOBILE PROBE POSITION, PROBE, AND RETURN TO WHERE IT STARTED

I can manually jog X, Y, and Z no problem. I can home the machine no problem. The diag screen confirmes
my probe is set fine (enabled LED become on when I short circuit the probe).

Thanks!!
ActusR17
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2021 6:50 am

Re: New Probe Screen in Test Release 1.2108

Postby kjetil » Sat May 14, 2022 6:10 am

Hello
anyone have the m6 macro for probing like daniel collins probing video?
kjetil
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2022 5:15 am

Re: New Probe Screen in Test Release 1.2108

Postby dezsoe » Sat May 14, 2022 7:07 am

See here, but I have an updated version which uses the Messages plugin. (You have to enable the plugin.) Note that because of some technical problems the macro cannot restart cycle, so when the macro is finished you have to press the cycle start button.

Code: Select all
// ================================================================================================
// M6 manual tool change macro v1.1
// http://www.forum.cncdrive.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2871&p=21955#p21955
// ================================================================================================

if (!exec.GetLED(308))                                                          // Mobile wp referenced
{
  exec.Callbutton(130);
  ShowError("The workpiece was not referenced.");
  return;
}

int CurrTool = exec.Getcurrenttool();
int NewTool = exec.Getnewtool();

if (NewTool == CurrTool) return;

bool wasCycleRunning = exec.GetLED(54);

if (wasCycleRunning)
{
  exec.Stop();
  while(exec.IsMoving()){}
  exec.Code("");
}

if (NewTool == -1)                                                              // -1 -> there was no T word
{
  ShowError("There was no T word for the M6.");
  return;
}

string NewToolName = "T" + NewTool;

double cpX = exec.GetXmachpos();
double cpY = exec.GetYmachpos();
double cpZ = exec.GetZmachpos();

double cpwZ = exec.GetZpos();

if (!GotoMachPos(tcpX, tcpY, tcpZ)) return;

ShowDialog("Insert new tool " + NewToolName, "", MessageBoxButtons.OK, "");
if (exec.Ismacrostopped()) return;

exec.Callbutton(801);                                                           // Tool probe
exec.Callbutton(841);                                                           // Mobile probe
exec.Callbutton(800);                                                           // Quick jump to probe screen

if (!AS3.Getbuttonstate(851)) exec.Callbutton(851);                             // Zero probed axes

exec.Callbutton(848);                                                           // Goto probe pos
if (exec.Ismacrostopped()) return;

exec.Callbutton(821);                                                           // Start probing
while (!AS3.Getbuttonstate(821) && !exec.Ismacrostopped()) Thread.Sleep(10);
while (AS3.Getbuttonstate(821) && !exec.Ismacrostopped()) Thread.Sleep(10);
exec.Wait(500);
if (exec.Ismacrostopped()) return;

AS3.selectlayer(2);

if (!GotoMachPos(cpX, cpY, GetMachFromWorkZ(cpwZ))) return;

exec.Setcurrenttool(NewTool);

if (wasCycleRunning) exec.Callbutton(128);                                      // Cycle start if it was started

return;

// ================================================================================================

#Events

// ================================================================================================

const double tcpX = 100;
const double tcpY = 25;
const double tcpZ = -15;

// ================================================================================================ GotoMachPos

bool GotoMachPos(double x, double y, double z)
{
  List<string> codelist = new List<string>();                                   //Create a new List of strings.

  double limitPlus = AS3.Getfielddouble(42);                                    // Z axis softlimit +
  bool limitValid = (AS3.Getfielddouble(41) != limitPlus);                      // Softlimit valid if limit+ <> limit-

  double cZ = exec.GetZmachpos();
  double safeZ = AS3.Getfielddouble(2734);                                      // SafeZ
  double moveZ = cZ;

  if (limitValid && (z > limitPlus))                                            // Check for Z overtravel
  {
    if (ShowDialog("Z height warning!\n\nDestination Z is higher than Z soft limit.\nAllow move on Z soft limit?", "", MessageBoxButtons.YesNo, "!") == DialogResult.Yes)
      z = limitPlus;                                                            // Set destination Z to limit+
    else
    {
      exec.Callbutton(130);                                                     // Stop!
      return false;
    }
  }

  bool limitTraverseSpeed = AS3.Getbuttonstate(875);                            // Limit traverse speed checkbox
  double traverseSpeedLimit = AS3.Getfielddouble(2737);                         // Traverse speed limit
  string startStr = "";
  string endStr = "";

  if (moveZ < safeZ) moveZ = safeZ;
  if (moveZ < z) moveZ = z;

  if (limitTraverseSpeed)
  {
    startStr = "G01";
    endStr = " F" + traverseSpeedLimit.ToString("F4");
  }
  else
  {
    startStr = "G00" + startStr;
  }

  if (cZ < moveZ)
    codelist.Add(startStr + " G53 Z" + moveZ.ToString("F6") + endStr);
  codelist.Add(startStr + " G53 X" + x.ToString("F6") + " Y" + y.ToString("F6") + endStr);
  codelist.Add(startStr + " G53 Z" + z.ToString("F6") + endStr);

  exec.Codelist(codelist);                                                      //Execute the List of g-codes.
  while (exec.IsMoving());

  return !exec.Ismacrostopped();
}

// ================================================================================================ GetMachFromWorkZ

double GetMachFromWorkZ(double wz)
{
  double g92offset = AS3.Getfielddouble(502);
  double tooloffset = AS3.Getfielddouble(169);
  double workoffset = AS3.Getfielddouble(133 + 6 * (int)(exec.Getactualmodalcode(12) - 54) + 2);
  return (wz + workoffset + g92offset + tooloffset);
}

// ================================================================================================ ShowError

void ShowError(string msg)
{
  exec.AddStatusmessage(msg);
  ShowDialog(msg, "", MessageBoxButtons.OK, "#");
}

// ================================================================================================ ShowDialog

DialogResult ShowDialog(string msg, string caption, MessageBoxButtons buttons, string style)
{
  // style: "[*][!|#]", * for cancel if reset, ! for warning, # for error

  if (caption == "")
    caption = "M6 - MTC - Auto probe";

  bool isMessagesEnabled = false;
  object returnValue = exec.Informplugin("Messages.dll", (object)null);
  if (returnValue is bool) isMessagesEnabled = (bool)returnValue;

  if (isMessagesEnabled)
      return (DialogResult)exec.Informplugin("Messages.dll",
          (object)(style + buttons.ToString() + ":" + caption + "|" + msg));
  else
      return MessageBox.Show(exec.mainform, msg, caption, buttons);
}

// ================================================================================================
dezsoe
 
Posts: 2049
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: New Probe Screen in Test Release 1.2108

Postby kjetil » Sat May 14, 2022 7:15 am

thanks ,but can i just copy that or do i have to get det txt file from you?
kjetil
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2022 5:15 am

Re: New Probe Screen in Test Release 1.2108

Postby dezsoe » Sat May 14, 2022 8:17 am

Just copy/paste and edit the tcpX, tcpY and tcpZ coordinates. (Those are the tool change position coordinates.)
dezsoe
 
Posts: 2049
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: New Probe Screen in Test Release 1.2108

Postby kjetil » Sat May 14, 2022 2:30 pm

thanks
kjetil
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2022 5:15 am

Previous

Return to General discussion about the UCCNC software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 16 guests