setting units / config ports

Post anything you want to discuss with others about the software.

setting units / config ports

Postby Jimamato » Tue Sep 18, 2018 2:25 am

Howdy Folks:
I’m new to UCCNC and try as I may I can’t figure out how to set the units (mm-or-imperial).
One other thing I don’t understand is the enable port and pin in the axis config pull-down. I have used Mach3 for several years now and never had to config such a port or pin. As I have just started my install I’m sure I’ll be back in the future.
Thank you very much.
Jim
Jimamato
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2018 8:39 pm

Re: setting units / config ports

Postby ger21 » Tue Sep 18, 2018 10:46 am

UCCNC is unitless.

Just use the appropriate units you want to use, either mm's or inches.

If you didn't use the enable signals in Mach3, then don't use them in UCCNC.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1143
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: setting units / config ports

Postby Jimamato » Tue Sep 18, 2018 1:41 pm

Thank's Ger21
Jimamato
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2018 8:39 pm


Return to General discussion about the UCCNC software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests