1.2104 stops at M1 only first time thru subroutine loop

Post anything you want to discuss with others about the software.

1.2104 stops at M1 only first time thru subroutine loop

Postby dammogreen » Sun Apr 15, 2018 2:54 am

V 1.2104 (and also 1.2103)

I have an M1 stop placed within a looping subroutine, the programs only stops at the M1 on the initial (first) time it loops through the subroutine.
On the 2nd and 3rd loop/pass it never stops at the M1.

---------------

(-----RUNNING PROGRAM-----------------------------------------------------)
#900=0 (you can MDI to set this value also)
(G92.1 (cancel temp offset))
M20001 (close collet)
G20 (inch units)
G0 (RAPID)

M20004 (display loop count)
G54 (DCMT070204)
G1 F 60

M98 P100 L3 (call subroutine 100, 3 times M99 is return from sub)

M30


o100 (the subroutine)

Z2
M1 (test, !!! only stops here on first time through...not every time??? <<<<-------------------------------------------)
X1
Y2

Z3 X2 Y3

#900=[#900 +1]
M20004 (display loop count)

M99 (return from sub)
dammogreen
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:24 pm

Re: 1.2104 stops at M1 only first time thru subroutine loop

Postby dammogreen » Mon Apr 16, 2018 3:04 am

As a temporary kludge, I wrote a macro to use instead of M1 when inside of loops, that is controlled by the standard OPTIONAL M1 stop function.

I discovered a more pressing issue that I posted in the bug forum, that involves improper code restart point after a loop return.... viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1190
dammogreen
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:24 pm

Re: 1.2104 stops at M1 only first time thru subroutine loop

Postby Vmax549 » Mon Apr 16, 2018 1:28 pm

I can confirm that teh M1 does not work after teh first call in a subroutine.

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1102
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA


Return to General discussion about the UCCNC software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests