UCCNC + UC300eth and UCCNC +UC300eth

Post anything you want to discuss with others about the software.

Re: UCCNC + UC300eth and UCCNC +UC300eth

Postby Battwell » Mon Oct 15, 2018 10:48 am

ive seen this done with an automatic loading lathe- but that was running uccnc for turning and mach3 for the loader on same pc.
Uc300eth on router and mill
If they say it can't be done- I find a way!
Battwell
 
Posts: 437
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk

Re: UCCNC + UC300eth and UCCNC +UC300eth

Postby Battwell » Mon Oct 15, 2018 11:07 am

over the weekend ive been playing and programming an arduino to run 6 axis co ordinated step/direction motion with proper square root acceleration etc
(not for cnc use- something ive been planning to make for years for my business)
when finished this would be perfect for a placing robot and would run via modbus :-)
Uc300eth on router and mill
If they say it can't be done- I find a way!
Battwell
 
Posts: 437
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk

Re: UCCNC + UC300eth and UCCNC +UC300eth

Postby dezsoe » Mon Oct 15, 2018 3:48 pm

Of course, you can. Also, you can use dual monitor.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: UCCNC + UC300eth and UCCNC +UC300eth

Postby cncdrive » Mon Oct 15, 2018 5:13 pm

Terry, when you run 2 demo modes and 2 controllers they will eat about the same amount of resources.
So, if it is fine in demo then it will be sure OK with controllers too.

Yes, you could communicate with digital or analog I/Os.
And on the PC side you could communicate via TCP/IP or Interprocess communication (ICP). Depends on what you want to do. But non of those solutions are easy to code, however you can locate some articles about it over the internet if you google C# IPC etc.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2700
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm


Return to General discussion about the UCCNC software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

cron