Page 1 of 1

AddStatusmessage

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 1:43 pm
by Dan911
Is it possible to AddStatusmessage in plugin?

Re: AddStatusmessage

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 4:13 pm
by dezsoe
No, it's not implemented. :(

Re: AddStatusmessage

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:00 pm
by Dan911
Thanks Dezsoe

Re: AddStatusmessage

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 8:00 pm
by Vmax549
HUM, Could you create a Button macro

exec.AddStatusmessage("" +message1)

Then from teh Plugin push your message to teh message1 variable

Then call teh button from teh plugin

Just a thought, (;-) TP

Re: AddStatusmessage

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 9:25 pm
by Dan911
I experimented with something similar but started to become to much trouble to send a status message so aborted. I search manual briefly and couldn't find how to pass a string from plugin.


You created a macro like below than could use Setvar(1, 500) and call the macro within plugin.



test = exec.Getvar(500)


if(test== 1)
exec.AddStatusmessage("tes1");

if(test== 2)
exec.AddStatusmessage("tes2");

if(test== 3)
exec.AddStatusmessage("tes3");

Re: AddStatusmessage

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 9:39 pm
by dezsoe
You can place a field somewhere out of the screen (e.g. x=0, y=1500). The field can be written from plugin and read from macro.

Code: Select all
exec.AddStatusmessage(AS3.Getfield(xxxx));

Re: AddStatusmessage

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 10:03 pm
by Vmax549
OR write teh message to a text file and read it back from teh macro

OR write teh message to label 900 ( already on screen) and read it back from teh macro.

(;-) TP

Re: AddStatusmessage

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 10:56 pm
by Vmax549
While we are talking status message does anyone know a way to get teh Status message LIST ???? So it can be written to a LOGfile.

(;-) TP

Re: AddStatusmessage

PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 1:38 pm
by Dan911
Was happy to see this function added....Thanks!


Vmax549 wrote:While we are talking status message does anyone know a way to get teh Status message LIST ???? So it can be written to a LOGfile.

(;-) TP


I don't think it's possible with any UCCNC versions at this time. I wanted to retrieve the profile list to automatically load a profile for mm when G21 was detected in my Gcode but had no success.
Hopefully I'm wrong and just missing something.

Dan