MODBUSEZ Plugin

This is where you talk about Plugins. How they are made and how they work, show examples.

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby Riese » Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:06 pm

hi dan,
i am new to all of cnc. i am starting to build up all the electronics and found your plugin. it seem to be a very great one. at the Moment i am not able to test it
because of the following Problem.

today i tried to use the modbusez 1.15 plugin within uccnc (latest Version)
after configuring the plugin (COM2, 9600, 1) i saved the settings, closed all windows and closed uccnc.
as i opened the config window again and no values were in the port settings.
then i tried again but its always the same – the values were gone when reopening the plugin.

what do i not understand, making wrong?

is there a trick to save them?

thx in advance
udo
Riese
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Sat Mar 10, 2018 1:52 am

Hi Riese,

You are not the first this caused confusion to and possibly will change in future.

When you return to configure it will show all your saved setting EXCEPT com settings. The only option for com is available coms. If you choose from available coms and save settings they were saved but when you return they won't show.

Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby Riese » Sat Mar 10, 2018 11:15 am

hi dan,

thx for your fast Reply. i understand, everything will work it is just a visual Problem.
then i will try to connect my powtran 9130 and see whats Happening.

great work dan and many thx for sharing it.

regards
udo
Riese
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Sat Mar 10, 2018 12:01 pm

Yes, but if you make changes to any of the settings and save you will need to choose a available port again.

If you downloaded ModbusEZ V15 from the Zone the manual has the settings for the Powtran 9000 that should work.

Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby Riese » Sat Mar 10, 2018 9:22 pm

hi dan,

now i tried to configure the plugin for several times. but if i press the start button (cw or ccw) nothing happens. if i Change the Speed - nothing.
i thought maybe something wrong with the vfd config. i read the Manual again and again, but everything ok.
so i downloaded a program wich is can send modbus commands. i used following commands (from alex_s) and every command worked.

Spindel FWD Start
01 06 20 00 00 01 43CA

Spindel REV Start
01 06 20 00 00 02 03CB

Spindel Stop with decel
01 06 20 00 00 02 03CB

Spindel Stop emergency
01 06 20 00 00 05 4209

Frequncy needs to be set in % of max defined
eg. 100.00 % = 10000 = 2710H | 50.00% = 5000 = 1388H
01 06 10 00 13 88 805C

what mistake do i make? is there anything else to configure in uccnc? sorry for all this questions.

thx in advance
udo
Riese
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Sun Mar 11, 2018 1:23 am

Riese wrote:hi dan,

now i tried to configure the plugin for several times. but if i press the start button (cw or ccw) nothing happens. if i Change the Speed - nothing.
i thought maybe something wrong with the vfd config. i read the Manual again and again, but everything ok.
so i downloaded a program wich is can send modbus commands. i used following commands (from alex_s) and every command worked.

Spindel FWD Start
01 06 20 00 00 01 43CA

Spindel REV Start
01 06 20 00 00 02 03CB

Spindel Stop with decel
01 06 20 00 00 02 03CB

Spindel Stop emergency
01 06 20 00 00 05 4209

Frequncy needs to be set in % of max defined
eg. 100.00 % = 10000 = 2710H | 50.00% = 5000 = 1388H
01 06 10 00 13 88 805C

what mistake do i make? is there anything else to configure in uccnc? sorry for all this questions.

thx in advance
udo


Hi udo,

Your stop spindle and Spindle REV Start is the same so this can't be right. These are the settings from ModbusEZ V15 manual for the PowTran9000 and you can see there the same as what you posted that worked by direct input besides stop/rev which was probably mistyped. Use 0005 or 0006 for stop, check manual for your preference.

PowTranPI9000.JPG


Make sure F0.03 is set to 0 or 1.

If F0.02 is set to 1 leave frequency resolution UNCHECKED in ModbusEZ configure, if F0.02 is set to 2 than check frequency resolution in ModbuEZ configure.

Of course there are other parameters needed in VFD to work with a serial connection and are listed in your manual. If you are still having trouble after following what I posted please post .pro file.

Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby Riese » Sun Mar 11, 2018 2:07 pm

hi dan,

first of all. thx for all the time you spend with me. i am really happy that you have a lot of Patient.

i did all the Settings you told me to do. but still not working. maybe there is a config Problem in uccnc.

as it old you. if i send the commands with my "modbus"-send program it works fine.

attached you'll find my .pro file.

thx so much
udo
Attachments
Riese.pro
(31.6 KiB) Downloaded 30 times
Riese
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Sun Mar 11, 2018 5:13 pm

Hi Udo,
If you read back in this thread you will see Alex_S has same VFD as you and had same troubles but got ModbusEZ working. Problem is you cannot have your VFD configured for the Powtran Modbus program and ModbusEZ at the same time because they each require different parameter settings within your VFD.

ModbusEZ needs your Powtran VFD parameter(F0.03) to be set to 0 or 1, your Powtran program needs 9. So if one program is working the other won't.

Also if you have the Powtran program linked to your VFD this will also block the com port for ModbusEZ.

Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby Riese » Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:56 pm

hi dan,

i wrote Alex_s. hope he will provide his Settings.

thx so far. i'll inform you how it goes on.
udo
Riese
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby alex_s » Sun Mar 11, 2018 11:55 pm

will do an export as soon as i get into the shop, but the factory defaults should work, the manual is a bit cryptic how to set the modbus.
alex_s
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:45 am

PreviousNext

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest