MODBUSEZ Plugin

This is where you talk about Plugins. How they are made and how they work, show examples.

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby alex_s » Mon Mar 12, 2018 11:46 am

Here is an export, if you set the communication like this the plugin works as well as the program, obviously not at the same time due to com exclusivity ;)

the file has all parameters in it i believe only F1 /F3 and F9 where important for communication, but that's just out of my head
Attachments
save_cpi9000_baxkup.zip
(11.91 KiB) Downloaded 22 times
alex_s
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:45 am

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby Riese » Mon Mar 12, 2018 8:42 pm

hi Alex,
i had 1 Parameter set otherwise than you. it was the # of stopbits. i reconfigured the vfd and also the plugin.
the same if i press spindle start cw or ccw nothing at the vfd.

after that i imported your complete Settings and tried it out.
nothing. the vfd won't start.

so i will Play with the Settings and hopefully it once will work.

if i can bring the vfd to work i will tell you what was wrong. i am to silly for this stuff - but i don't give up.

great thx so far
udo
Riese
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby alex_s » Mon Mar 12, 2018 11:00 pm

i assume the register in uccnc is set correctly ?
the VFD is on before you start the PC ?
have u set the Sact field to the proper label number (857 or so )

since you wrote that the Terminal commands worked it can only be a wrong configured Plugin ( com port parity etc ) or wrong communication settings
Have you set PWM control in uccnc ?
alex_s
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:45 am

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Mon Mar 12, 2018 11:19 pm

Riese wrote:hi dan,
i am new to all of cnc. i am starting to build up all the electronics and found your plugin. it seem to be a very great one. at the Moment i am not able to test it
because of the following Problem.

today i tried to use the modbusez 1.15 plugin within uccnc (latest Version)
after configuring the plugin (COM2, 9600, 1) i saved the settings, closed all windows and closed uccnc.
as i opened the config window again and no values were in the port settings.
then i tried again but its always the same – the values were gone when reopening the plugin.

what do i not understand, making wrong?

is there a trick to save them?

thx in advance
udo


Hi udo,

I posted a partial clip of your pro file and you can see ModbusEZ is sending same strings as the string array's you posted that worked with other program. The only conflict I see is you posted your set up on com 2 and your pro file shows COM 5, these are the settings you need to check like Alex suggested.

Selectedport=COM5
SelectedBaud=9600
StopBit=One
CaDD=2000
FrqADD=0001
ONCW=0001
STOP=0006
ONCCW=0002
Function=6
DisplayField=
SpindleStop=0106200000060208
SendCwOn=01062000000143ca
SendCwwOn=01062000000203cb

Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby Riese » Tue Mar 13, 2018 6:02 am

hi dan

sorry for that. that was because i tried different com port Settings. of Course i changed this in my vfd too.
today i'll get another rs232 - rs485 converter and then i'll use uccnc and a 2nd pc, so that i can see if and
which char will be sent from uccnc.

thx
udo
Riese
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby alex_s » Tue Mar 13, 2018 7:15 am

if the converter worked to send to commands via terminal then the converter should be a non issue
if all settings are correct, manually check them again in vfd / uccnc

since i got it running with Dan the first time i only ever had problems with setting frequency due to Sact field Value ^^
alex_s
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:45 am

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Tue Mar 13, 2018 9:41 am

ModbusEZ reads the overridden field(2451) for frequency/RPM, the only time you would need to modify Sact field if you upgraded to UCCNC 2017 Screenset, modified overridden field, or using an older UCCNC version below 39.

Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby alex_s » Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:45 am

yep using the 2017SS :D

so i checked all settings again
using uccnc version 1.2102
uccnc.png

com.png



make sure stop bits are set to 2 in uccnc and the device manager
alex_s
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:45 am

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:32 pm

Good catch Alex.

Quick look at PT manual and parameter default setting for F9.01 Data format is 0= 8-N-2. You can either change setting to 3= 8-N-1 or leave it alone and use Two Stop Bits in ModbusEZ Serial Port setup. I see in you pro file your using One Stop Bit and this could be your problem if you didn't change F9.01 from default setting.

Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby alex_s » Tue Mar 13, 2018 1:02 pm

when i changed it to 8-n-1 it was flaky even with their software, and since there was no harm i set it to 8-N-2
at this point when the pre formatted terminal commands worked it is just a settings thing
alex_s
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:45 am

PreviousNext

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest