Page 3 of 10

Re: Autoleveler Plugin.

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 2:36 pm
by rowka
I have some questions about the Autoleveler settings screen:

What is "Probing Altitude"?

Travel Altitude is the Z position to move from one point to the next?

What is "Feed Altitude"?


Additionally, could the next update include partial units (one decimal place would be sufficient)? I work in inches, and whole unit probes cause the G-code to fail (reaches limits of Z travel).

Re: Autoleveler Plugin.

PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 12:21 am
by rowka
Actually, I’m running the 1.0043 version.

My guesses are:
Probing Altitude: z height from probe point to probe point.
Travel Altitude: extra clearance added to the modified g-code for “safe z” movements.
Travel Clearance: ?

Again, non-integer values would be a huge benefit for us Neanderthals working in inches.

Re: Autoleveler Plugin.

PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2018 11:45 pm
by benny_ds
Hi

Can this be used to measure a curved 3D surface? I want engrave something on a pistol grip. Height difference about 3 to 4mm.
Going to to install it :)

*edit* nevermind, I found the youtube video.
[youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=156&v=4bYjMY67ERY[/youtube]

Re: Autoleveler Plugin.

PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2018 8:56 am
by ssp
i have an issue with the auto leveller plug in

I have a stepcraft 420 and an 840, i have been using the auto leveller on the 840 with no issues for 2 years now.

i just got the new 420 machine and setup auto leveller as i did on the 840 in uccnc with the stepcraft profile.

the issue i have is that when i apply the leveller to the g-code it places the position of the head higher then it should be,as shown in picture 1.

I ran the same gocode in the 840 and it is where it should be as shown in picture 2.

if i run the 420 using the auto leveller appended gcode it slams the bit into the board surface

here are the differences in the codes after sending to uccnc from auto leveller

For the 840 which uses an older autoleveller plugin.

(created with Autoleveler plugin)
(by Cahit Ates for UCCNC.)
(Email:c.ates@hotmail.com)

(begin of probing )
(zero the tool now)
(probing begins here)
G00 Y0
G00 X0
G31 Z-1 F10
#100=#5063
G00 Z2
G00 X6.617
G31 Z-1 F130
#101=#5063
G00 Z2
G00 X13.235
G31 Z-1 F130
#102=#5063


This is the 420 using the new auto leveller

(created with Autoleveler plugin)
(by Cahit Ates for UCCNC.)
(Email:c.ates@hotmail.com)

(begin of probing )
(zero the tool now)
(probing begins here)
F10
G00 Z15
G01 Y1.873 X1.873
G01 Z5
G31 Z-1 F10
#100=#5063
G01 Z15 F10
G01 X11.9696
G01 Z5
G31 Z-1 F10

I noticed that the initial code is missing:
G00 Y0
G00 X0
G31 Z-1
F10


any help or advice would be appreciated.

Re: Autoleveler Plugin.

PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2018 11:39 am
by ssp
All is ok, my macro was corrupted, i re-wrote it and all is good again. :D :D :D :D :D

Re: Autoleveler Plugin.

PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 11:18 pm
by Mrgreenjeans
Hello all, having some problems using the autoleveler plugin and hoping someone can point me in the right direction. I'm not milling pcb's, I'm trying to use this to engrave abnormal shapes and uneven surfaces. I can get it to work fine if I set it up using Manual Zero but have to zero my probe and the cutter tool every time. I'd like to be able to input the offset of my probe and be done zeroing after the initial setup.

The problem I'm having with Auto Zero is my probe is about +2.6" in the X and +4" in Y. If I set the cutter tool XY to zero and input x-2.6 y-4 in Auto Zero YP & XP the initial movement takes the probe to XY zero, does a dwell then retracts to 1" above material surface. But then the probe is moved to X +2.6 Y +4 (cutter back at zero) and begins probing the points which is generally out of range of the material.

If I set the probe XY to zero and input the same as above then the initial movement is X-2.6" Y-4" and again does an initial dwell but again off the material size but in the negative direction.

I'm either missing something, making it harder than it should be or something. Does anyone have a step by step on how to use the Auto Zero function of the Autoleverler plugin or can point me in the right direction?

Thanks MGJ

Re: Autoleveler Plugin.

PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2018 1:25 pm
by cahit
hello,

there was a bug in the previous versions.
jogging was not blocked when one of the third window
like settings, help and openfile windows was open.
fixed that.

thanks to EXUP from Hungary....

and the plugin is now 32 and 64 bit compatible.
so you can use it in testversion 1.2106 of UCCNC.


Regards

Cahit

Re: Autoleveler Plugin.

PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2018 2:53 pm
by dezsoe
It can be run only with the new .Net4 UCCNC versions. If you compile it with .Net2 and AnyCPU then it will run on all versions, including latest stable (32bit, .Net2) and new test (32/64bit, .Net4) versions.

Re: Autoleveler Plugin.

PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2018 9:35 pm
by dezsoe
Hello Cahit,

We have one more problem here in Hungary. (I think, also in Germany and other countries where the decimal is comma, not point.) If I set the Tool Z Offset, I can type only digits and point. When I send the code to UCCNC it crashes. I had some similar problem when I started a new thread, so after creating a new thread I always change the new threads culture to the current. In Visual Basic:

Code: Select all
Dim myThread As New Thread(Sub() myProgram())
myThread.CurrentCulture = Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentCulture ' Preserve regional settings
myThread.Start()

Re: Autoleveler Plugin.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2018 5:15 pm
by Robertspark
Suggestion :roll:

Is it possible to add an "estimated probe time" to the autoleveler plugin. (just above the "settings" button ??)

Something simply such as
- the plugin can see the number of probe points from the loaded gcode file and your "Total Points"
- the plugin knows the "points in X & Y directions" {so it knows the number of travel / traverse rows}
- the plugin knows that the "probing depth" is x units (say estimated travel is ~2/3rds of the probing depth for simple estimation).
- the plugin knows the "travel altitude"
- the plugin knows the X length and the Y length

So the math for the estimate becomes
Total Points x 2 = Apoints

Apoints x "Feed Altitude" = Total Feed Altitude Distance
Total Feed Altitude Distance / Travel Speed = Total Est. Feed Time

Apoints x 2 / 3 x "Probe Altitude" = Total Probe Altitude Distance
Total Probe Altitude Distance / Travel Speed = Total Est. Probe Time

("X length" x "points in X Direction") + Y Length = Est Total X
("Y length" x "points in Y Direction") + Y Length = Est Total Y

Max (Est Total X, Est Total Y) / Travel Speed = Est Travel Time

Total Est. Feed Time + Total Est. Probe Time + Est Travel Time = Total Estimated Probe Time

Yes this does not take into account axis acceleration, but what it does do is give you an idea of how long you can leave the machine to do its probing thing and is just a rough approximate estimate.

If I was probing something large with a lot of points it may be helpful {poor mans Plasma Leveller??}