Plugin does not loop

This is where you talk about Plugins. How they are made and how they work, show examples.

Plugin does not loop

Postby saslanis » Thu Apr 26, 2018 7:49 pm

Please help.

I try to check on the test plugin.

I find that the first time i open it it displays the X,Y,Z.
When i close it and reopen i do not get values but "labelX" etc.. the default values of the controls.

I am definitely sure that the "Loop_event" is only run once and does not loop. I have the same behaviour in other plugin i try to make where things are even worst , it seems that it does not run "Loop_event" at all...

any help is appreciated
saslanis
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 4:21 pm

Re: Plugin does not loop

Postby saslanis » Thu Apr 26, 2018 8:22 pm

So .. i was wrong
The test plugin loops, i added a ocunter that is shown correctly. Yet on close and reopen it does not start again. I checked the code better and show that this is normal as closing the form stops the loop.

Ok that was solved.
I still can't understand why in my plugin the loop_event is not called!
saslanis
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 4:21 pm

Re: Plugin does not loop

Postby dezsoe » Thu Apr 26, 2018 9:19 pm

In the PluginForm_Load function copy this line:

Code: Select all
Pluginmain.loopstop = false;

When you close the form this variable is set to true and the Loop_event checks this before executing.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 533
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary


Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests