Table extents view

Here is where you can request new features or special features.

Table extents view

Postby Vmax549 » Fri Jan 26, 2018 2:48 am

Could we get something similar to teh Workpiece area view . But instead of defining teh material you define teh Table area XYZ . That way you can see IF your program will run/fit on your table.

Great for router , plasma, Bridgeports with limited Z Quill motion.

It would NOT need teh grid just a simple set of lines that defined teh cubic area of the Table . When you load a program you would see immediately if teh program can run with out running out of table

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Table extents view

Postby dezsoe » Fri Jan 26, 2018 9:50 am

If you have your softlimits set up, show softlimits area enabled (config/appearance/workpiece... setup) and you turn on softlimits, then you will get a green (by default) border in the toolpath view. It is only in X-Y. Do you think of displaying the Z too?
dezsoe
 
Posts: 496
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Table extents view

Postby Vmax549 » Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:08 pm

Yes it needs to show teh Volume of teh table. I can emulate teh effect with teh Workpiece grid BUT you have to set it up seperately to match each job you do (very Clumsy to work with ).

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Table extents view

Postby dezsoe » Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:40 pm

Sorry, I don't understand. I didn't think of the workpiece grid but the display of softlimit borders. Normally, the softlimit is the size of your table. If the Z would be drawn too then you could see if the workpiece fits in your machine. Im I right?
dezsoe
 
Posts: 496
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Table extents view

Postby Vmax549 » Fri Jan 26, 2018 5:21 pm

That would only work IF you used SoftLimits (;-)

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Table extents view

Postby Vmax549 » Fri Jan 26, 2018 5:52 pm

Here is what it could look like. As soon as you loaded teh program you could SEE " That is NOT going to work".

(;-)TP
Attachments
TableView.jpg
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Table extents view

Postby Vmax549 » Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:11 pm

OK Playing with softlimits ( Which I have never cared for) IF it also displayed Z then a XYZ box(cubic) display could do the trick.

Thanks Dezsoe , (;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA


Return to Feature Request

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest