Page 2 of 2

Re: Dro change in feedhold

PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:31 pm
by Battwell
Correct re some machining has already been done- however it's nice to dial it all in before restarting from scratch every time - that just wastes too much time
In Mach I can leave spindle running etc and just set dro to correct depth which will be taken up on next commanded z move
It's just one of the little niceties I miss using uccnc ( ha ha but I won't go back to Mach 3)

Re: Dro change in feedhold

PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:38 pm
by ger21
Stop.
Change DRO.
Run From Here.

Re: Dro change in feedhold

PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:41 pm
by A_Camera
Battwell wrote:Correct re some machining has already been done- however it's nice to dial it all in before restarting from scratch every time - that just wastes too much time
In Mach I can leave spindle running etc and just set dro to correct depth which will be taken up on next commanded z move
It's just one of the little niceties I miss using uccnc ( ha ha but I won't go back to Mach 3)

But if you stop motion and the spindle is down and spinning it will surely leave a mark, isn't it? Also, when you detect that something is wrong, don't you have to go back a few (or many) lines before you continue?

Re: Dro change in feedhold

PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:54 pm
by Vmax549
Just a note CYCLE STOP in UCCNC is NOT like STOP in mach3 (;-)

In UCCNC Cycle Stop COULD be classed as another version of Feedhold .

Feedhold = Controlled stop of motion ALL inputs(m3/M8,etc) remain ON

CycleStop = Controlled stop of motion ALL inputs ( M3.M8.etc) are turned OFF.


Just a thought, (;-)TP

Re: Dro change in feedhold

PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2017 1:13 pm
by Vmax549
It CAN be done from a MacroLoop. Both teh Z offset changed and Jog Away and Return.

(;-) TP

Re: Dro change in feedhold

PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 5:27 am
by Sword
I've been looking for a bit of information on this and landed here. Coming from a wood working standpoint, whether I do a feedhold or a cycle stop, I would really prefer that the Z axis would raise the tool out of the material. If I'm cutting MDF for example and am using vacuum, the last thing I want with either situation is to leave that bit spinning in the material.

I would like to see the option to raise out of the material to either a set safe Z height in current coordinates or to a specified height in machine coordinates such as just off the upper Z limit switch. This would be my preferred option for both feedhold and cycle stop. Feedhold being something minor needs attention and I can continue whereas cycle stop would be more serious, but not an emergency (like I need to keep an eye on this, but really need to go to the bathroom or something else that may take a bit longer). ;)

Scott

Re: Dro change in feedhold

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:50 am
by Battwell
ive worked around this- as terry said- stop doesnt kill the process like mach 3.
press stop- the cutter stops/ motion decelerates to stop.
to resume press spindle on then cycle start once spindle is up to speed. no position loss

Re: Dro change in feedhold

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 12:44 pm
by cncdrive
Yes, Batwell is right. In the UCCNC the Stop button causes a controlled stop which means a stop using decceleration, not like in Mach3 where the stop causes an instant stop which can cause the stepper motors to loose steps and position.
So, you can use the Stop button to stop the motion execution and then you can do a new Cycle Start to continue, but ofcourse don't forget to turn the spindle on if required.

Re: Dro change in feedhold

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 4:53 pm
by Vmax549
Testing it works like this

Cyclestart (run program)

Cyclestop

Adjust Zdro -.500 = -.499 to lower teh Z by .001

MDI G0 Z-.500 Move teh z to teh new height

Cycle start Program continues.

You could do this with a macro & {hotkey} that does this
cyclestop
m5
Question How far to correct?
update dro
G0 G53 Z + distance to move
Messagebox Are you ready to continue ?

M3
G4 P3 sec
Cyclestart

Now a note, DON'T try this IF you are using G91 Inc mode Gcode as STRANGE things will happen (;-)

(;-) TP