Dro change in feedhold

Here is where you can request new features or special features.

Re: Dro change in feedhold

Postby Battwell » Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:31 pm

Correct re some machining has already been done- however it's nice to dial it all in before restarting from scratch every time - that just wastes too much time
In Mach I can leave spindle running etc and just set dro to correct depth which will be taken up on next commanded z move
It's just one of the little niceties I miss using uccnc ( ha ha but I won't go back to Mach 3)
Battwell
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm

Re: Dro change in feedhold

Postby ger21 » Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:38 pm

Stop.
Change DRO.
Run From Here.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 971
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Dro change in feedhold

Postby A_Camera » Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:41 pm

Battwell wrote:Correct re some machining has already been done- however it's nice to dial it all in before restarting from scratch every time - that just wastes too much time
In Mach I can leave spindle running etc and just set dro to correct depth which will be taken up on next commanded z move
It's just one of the little niceties I miss using uccnc ( ha ha but I won't go back to Mach 3)

But if you stop motion and the spindle is down and spinning it will surely leave a mark, isn't it? Also, when you detect that something is wrong, don't you have to go back a few (or many) lines before you continue?
A_Camera
 
Posts: 455
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:37 am

Re: Dro change in feedhold

Postby Vmax549 » Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:54 pm

Just a note CYCLE STOP in UCCNC is NOT like STOP in mach3 (;-)

In UCCNC Cycle Stop COULD be classed as another version of Feedhold .

Feedhold = Controlled stop of motion ALL inputs(m3/M8,etc) remain ON

CycleStop = Controlled stop of motion ALL inputs ( M3.M8.etc) are turned OFF.


Just a thought, (;-)TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 982
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Dro change in feedhold

Postby Vmax549 » Thu Mar 16, 2017 1:13 pm

It CAN be done from a MacroLoop. Both teh Z offset changed and Jog Away and Return.

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 982
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Dro change in feedhold

Postby Sword » Fri Jan 12, 2018 5:27 am

I've been looking for a bit of information on this and landed here. Coming from a wood working standpoint, whether I do a feedhold or a cycle stop, I would really prefer that the Z axis would raise the tool out of the material. If I'm cutting MDF for example and am using vacuum, the last thing I want with either situation is to leave that bit spinning in the material.

I would like to see the option to raise out of the material to either a set safe Z height in current coordinates or to a specified height in machine coordinates such as just off the upper Z limit switch. This would be my preferred option for both feedhold and cycle stop. Feedhold being something minor needs attention and I can continue whereas cycle stop would be more serious, but not an emergency (like I need to keep an eye on this, but really need to go to the bathroom or something else that may take a bit longer). ;)

Scott
Sword
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Dro change in feedhold

Postby Battwell » Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:50 am

ive worked around this- as terry said- stop doesnt kill the process like mach 3.
press stop- the cutter stops/ motion decelerates to stop.
to resume press spindle on then cycle start once spindle is up to speed. no position loss
Battwell
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm

Re: Dro change in feedhold

Postby cncdrive » Tue Jan 23, 2018 12:44 pm

Yes, Batwell is right. In the UCCNC the Stop button causes a controlled stop which means a stop using decceleration, not like in Mach3 where the stop causes an instant stop which can cause the stepper motors to loose steps and position.
So, you can use the Stop button to stop the motion execution and then you can do a new Cycle Start to continue, but ofcourse don't forget to turn the spindle on if required.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1931
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Dro change in feedhold

Postby Vmax549 » Tue Jan 23, 2018 4:53 pm

Testing it works like this

Cyclestart (run program)

Cyclestop

Adjust Zdro -.500 = -.499 to lower teh Z by .001

MDI G0 Z-.500 Move teh z to teh new height

Cycle start Program continues.

You could do this with a macro & {hotkey} that does this
cyclestop
m5
Question How far to correct?
update dro
G0 G53 Z + distance to move
Messagebox Are you ready to continue ?

M3
G4 P3 sec
Cyclestart

Now a note, DON'T try this IF you are using G91 Inc mode Gcode as STRANGE things will happen (;-)

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 982
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Previous

Return to Feature Request

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests