Probe Active LED

Here is where you can request new features or special features.

Probe Active LED

Postby epracefan@gmail.com » Fri Mar 20, 2020 6:56 pm

Pre-release version 1.2113 running in demo mode

I would like to see a Probe Active LED somewhere in the lower half of the screen so that it wouldn't be necessary to open the Probe screen to verify the touch plate is making contact before doing a simple M31 probe. Maybe the border around the Probe button could light up.

Ed
epracefan@gmail.com
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 8:35 pm

Re: Probe Active LED

Postby epracefan@gmail.com » Sun Mar 22, 2020 1:20 pm

I didn't realize it was this easy.

Using the screen editor, copy/paste the existing Probe Active LED and place it where ever you want it (I placed it on top of the Probe button). Change the layer to 1 and save settings. I'd still like to have it as a border around the button, but haven't tried that yet.

Ed
epracefan@gmail.com
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 8:35 pm

Re: Probe Active LED

Postby Demusman » Sun Mar 22, 2020 9:06 pm

Isn't that what the "probing" LED is on the bottom of every screen?
Demusman
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 7:38 pm

Re: Probe Active LED

Postby epracefan@gmail.com » Mon Mar 23, 2020 2:24 pm

Demusman wrote:Isn't that what the "probing" LED is on the bottom of every screen?


No - that doesn't come on with the Probe Active LED.
epracefan@gmail.com
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 8:35 pm

Re: Probe Active LED

Postby dezsoe » Mon Mar 23, 2020 3:13 pm

The probing LED is on when the machine is probing (G31). The probe active LED is on when the probe input is active.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 1086
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary


Return to Feature Request

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest