Probe pins

Here is where you can request new features or special features.

Probe pins

Postby Vmax549 » Thu Mar 01, 2018 3:58 am

Could we get at least 4 more probing pins in addition to the 2 we already have??

With 1 as touch probe and 1 as Tool Height probe we are seriously out of probing pins.

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1103
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Probe pins

Postby dezsoe » Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:02 pm

The quick and easy way: you could build this little circuit to have up to 8 probe inputs on just one pin. JP1-1..8 are the probe inputs from the machine, JP1-9 is common GND. JP2-1..3 are from UCxx outputs to select input line, JP2-4 goes to UCxx probe input, JP2-5 is UCxx GND, JP2-6 is UCxx pin 26 5V output. (With UC100 you need external 5V.) Before probing you need to output on the 3 selector outputs the address of the input line (Setoutpin, Clroutpin) and then do the same probing as usual. The inputs are pulled up to +5V, the input filter is on the UCxx controller.

8to1probe.png
dezsoe
 
Posts: 496
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Probe pins

Postby Vmax549 » Thu Mar 01, 2018 2:57 pm

I appreciate the effort but I was not looking for a hardware solution.

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1103
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Probe pins

Postby alex_s » Fri Mar 02, 2018 6:54 am

you could use any input, and call the probe led with a trigger and look for that or check the input via macro
alex_s
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:45 am


Return to Feature Request

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest