Axis move to switch function

Here is where you can request new features or special features.

Axis move to switch function

Postby Vmax549 » Mon Feb 19, 2018 5:04 am

We sure could use a Axis move to switch function. It would be similar to teh G31 but would not record points. Simply move to a switch and stop.

G131 P4 Q10 R0 where P is teh port number Q is teh pin number and R is teh switch state to react to

Port 4, pin 10, contact opens

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 910
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Axis move to switch function

Postby A_Camera » Mon Feb 19, 2018 9:56 am

What would be the benefit/need? Perhaps a real life example would help to understand the benefits.
A_Camera
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:37 am

Re: Axis move to switch function

Postby Vmax549 » Mon Feb 19, 2018 1:17 pm

Teh most recent need was for a Tool Height setting routine where teh Z had a LONG travel 10". When sending an unknown tool towards teh tool height probe you have to go slowly to avoid crashing into teh Probe at high speed (Over Travel) . What was needed was a method to slowdown teh tool as it approached teh probe. Using a Move to switch routine it would be simple to do . The tool height probe is a 2 part device. It has a slotted optical sensor about 2 inches above teh probe switch which teh tool passes thru. Then further down is the actual probe switch. After each tool change (collet style router ) you could zoom close to teh tool probe and save teh long slower travel speed of teh probe. AND yes it could easily be done with G31 BUT UCCNC only has 2 probe inputs and both are already used. (touch probe and tool height probe). Doing a move to switch should be much easier to add in over adding in MORE G31 probes as to add in more probes would require MORE independent G31 probing functions such as G31 P2-10 where each probe is independent of the others.

G53 Z0 ( move to top of travel)
Change tool ( tool length unknown )
G131 Z P1Q10R0 F30 ( Move to switch High speed)
Stop
G91
G31 Z-2 F10
G0 Z.250
G31 Z-2 F5
Set tool height OR set Z height
G90
G53 Z0 ( raise back to safe Z )
Vmax549
 
Posts: 910
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Axis move to switch function

Postby dezsoe » Mon Feb 19, 2018 2:45 pm

A quick and easy solution: you could drive a relay (or some logical circuit) to select the optical sensor or the touch probe. Than you could use the same input and G31.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 414
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary


Return to Feature Request

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest