linear tool change macro

This is where you talk about Macros, show examples of your macro scripting and SHARE handy segments of script code as examples.

linear tool change macro

Postby tracar » Sun Nov 24, 2019 8:20 pm

i can not find the macro for the type of tool changer i have,
i have 10 tool holder clips along the x axis with tools in them, you have to position above the needed tool, open chuck , drop on it, close chuck, and pull out on the y axis to get tool.
i have attached this photo , bottom left photo is what i have
Attachments
cnc tool clips.jpg
tracar
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2017 6:37 pm

Re: linear tool change macro

Postby tracar » Sun Nov 24, 2019 11:56 pm

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w4BDpvg5hdE


similar to this.

if anyone has a m6 macro for this let me know :) thanks
tracar
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2017 6:37 pm

Re: linear tool change macro

Postby tracar » Sun Dec 01, 2019 5:01 pm

Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr, lol i cant believe this does not exist.
tracar
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2017 6:37 pm

Re: linear tool change macro

Postby Vmax549 » Sun Dec 01, 2019 6:58 pm

There is a M6 linear macro included with every copy of UCCNC. ;)

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: linear tool change macro

Postby tracar » Sun Dec 01, 2019 8:45 pm

it will work great if im plucking a tool holder out if a hole,
my maxhine uses clips to hold the toolholder. and has to use motion on the x to clip and unclip
tracar
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2017 6:37 pm

Re: linear tool change macro

Postby Vmax549 » Mon Dec 02, 2019 3:20 am

Please understand that UCCNC is not a machine tool manf. It is a CNC control software / Hardware manf. They cannot include every form of a tool changer as macros. You will have to adapt teh example linear ATC macro to fit teh function of your machine. Just like everyone else has had to do. OR get/pay someone to do it for you.

Just a thought, (;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: linear tool change macro

Postby NikolayUA24 » Mon Dec 02, 2019 10:11 am

Maybe you should look at this option tool change.
https://youtu.be/i5Vgb4ftkHs
I use Google Translator.
NikolayUA24
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:50 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: linear tool change macro

Postby tracar » Mon Dec 02, 2019 8:36 pm

im not here knocking the product in any way, i love it!! i have 2 of them :) i also had to ask for help on my first build as i was not proficient in code writing :( Geremy was a massive help and with that i built my first machine,
i have recently upgraded to a larger machine, where i know how to hookup all the pneumatic side, the sensors, and so on, but i do not understand the macro stuff, aside from changing some of the numeric values in them .... this new machine has well have a look at the added link, its the general idea, but 10 tool clips., the standard m6 wont work without a few things added, as to which i have no idea how. that's why im asking here if anyone has something similar and if they can send me a copy of the m6 i can mod to fit

this link is what i need it to do.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bd5a0ky27mM



this is the same as my new machine,
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sC2rfyyCM4w

minus the boring head. and the stock ATC
tracar
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2017 6:37 pm

Re: linear tool change macro

Postby Robertspark » Mon Dec 02, 2019 10:40 pm

USE WITH CAUTION..... I CANNOT TEST IT.....

You need to setup:
int Chuckopenport = 1;
int Chuckopenpin = 16;
double SafeZ = 0; // Safe retract at Z home height (in machine coordinates)
double Ztoolload = -5; // Z tool load and unload (in machine coordinates)
double Xtoolload = 0; // X tool load and unload (in machine coordinates)

The problem is you did not give me the Z co-ordinates that the tool is loaded and unloaded from the tool holder, so I guessed it would be machine co-ordinate (minus) -5 " because I presume that your machine homes to Z=0 at the top of the Z axis travel....... this also provides the Safe Z position..... you could set any of these as another number.


Code: Select all
//Example linear toolchanger code

//Tool positions definition
int Chuckopenport = 1;
int Chuckopenpin = 16;

double[] ToolY = new double[11];

double Xtoolload = 0; // Z tool load and unload (in machine coordinates)

double ToolX = -10; // Tool1 X position

ToolY[0] = 0; // Tool0 Y position
ToolY[1] = 5; // Tool1 Y position
ToolY[2] = 10; // Tool2 Y position
ToolY[3] = 15; // Tool3 Y position
ToolY[4] = 20; // Tool4 Y position
ToolY[5] = 25; // Tool5 Y position
ToolY[6] = 30; // Tool6 Y position
ToolY[7] = 35; // Tool7 Y position
ToolY[8] = 40; // Tool8 Y position
ToolY[9] = 45; // Tool9 Y position
ToolY[10] = 50; // Tool10 Y position

double SafeZ = 0;  // Safe retract at Z home height (in machine coordinates)

double Ztoolload = -5; // Z tool load and unload (in machine coordinates)

int Newtool = exec.Getnewtool();
int Currenttool = exec.Getcurrenttool();

if(Newtool == -1) // If new tool number is -1 means a missing T code, so we need to stop here...
return;

if(Newtool <1 || Newtool >10) // Tool number is out of range, so we need to stop here...
return;

if(Newtool == Currenttool) // Same tool was selected, so do nothing, stop here...
return;

if(!exec.GetLED(56)||!exec.GetLED(57)||!exec.GetLED(58)) // If machine was not homed then it is unsafe to move in machine coordinates, stop here...
{
  MessageBox.Show("The machine was not yet homed, do homing before executing a tool change!");
  exec.Stop();
  return;
}

while(exec.IsMoving()){}

// Get current XY machine coordinates to return to this position at the end of the macro

double Xoriginalpos = exec.GetXmachpos();
double Yoriginalpos = exec.GetYmachpos();

// Stop spindle if running and Move Z up

exec.Stopspin();
exec.Code("G00 G53 Z"+ SafeZ); // Move Z up
while(exec.IsMoving()){}

if(Currenttool==0)
{
// ASK if you want to unload the current tool within a slot...... OR confirm no tool is presently loaded.....
  MessageBox.Show("Tool Zero Currently Loaded, will need to be unloaded before inserting next tool");
  exec.Stop();
  return;
}


if(Currenttool!=0) // No need to drop down tool if current tool number is zero
{
  // Move to old tool position on XY plane
  exec.Code("G00 G53 X" + Xtoolload + " Y" + ToolY[Currenttool]);
  while(exec.IsMoving()){}
    exec.Code("G00 G53 Z" + Ztoolload);
  while(exec.IsMoving()){}
  exec.Code("G00 G53 X" + ToolX);
  while(exec.IsMoving()){}

  // Drop current tool
 
 // exec.Code("G00 G53 Z"+ Ztoolrelease); // Move Z axis down to tool holder position
 // while(exec.IsMoving()){}
  exec.Setoutpin(Chuckopenport, Chuckopenpin); // Open the chuck with pneumatic valve
  exec.Wait(1000); // Wait one 1000msec
  exec.Code("G00 G53 Z"+ SafeZ); // Move Z up
  while(exec.IsMoving()){}
}

// Move to new tool position on XY plane
exec.Code("G00 G53 " Y" + ToolY[Newtool]);
while(exec.IsMoving()){}
// Pick new tool

exec.Code("G00 G53 Z" + Ztoolload); // Move Z axis down to tool holder position
while(exec.IsMoving()){}
exec.Clroutpin(Chuckopenport, Chuckopenpin); // Close the chuck with pneumatic valve
exec.Wait(1000); // Wait one 1000msec
exec.Code("G00 G53 X" + Xtoolload);
while(exec.IsMoving()){}

// Move back to start point

exec.Code("G00 G53 X" + Xoriginalpos + " Y" + Yoriginalpos);
while(exec.IsMoving()){}

// Measure new tool will go here....
exec.Code("G43 H"+Newtool); // Load new tool offset

exec.Wait(200);
while(exec.IsMoving()){}
if(!exec.Ismacrostopped()) // If tool change was not interrupted with a stop only then validate new tool number
{
  exec.Setcurrenttool(Newtool); //Set the current tool -> the new tool
  MessageBox.Show("Tool change done.");
}
else
{
  exec.StopWithDeccel();
  MessageBox.Show("Tool change was interrupted by user!");
}


Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2110, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2110 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1739
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: linear tool change macro

Postby ger21 » Mon Dec 02, 2019 10:47 pm

You're running a Morbidelli with UCCNC?
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1832
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Next

Return to Macros

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests