Page 2 of 2

Re: Tool height setting macro

PostPosted: Sun May 27, 2018 1:20 pm
by A_Camera
Robertspark wrote:
Half of our government doesn't believe in science, and/or doesn't understand what they are legislating.... :shock:


The world over!!!! Career politicians..... At least only 1/2 of yours .... Sometimes I think none of ours have a clue... But hey ho apparently we vote them in and they collectively represent us and they then carry out the will of the majority.... Sit back and relax in the whole scheme of things we are all just along for the ride...

Yes, it's funny how we blame the politicians for everything in a democracy... after all, we the people vote them in, so if politicians are stupid then it's the voters fault, meaning they are stupid.

Of course, I am an exception... :lol:

Re: Tool height setting macro

PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 9:02 pm
by andrewbishop66
Hi all could someone throw their eye over my alteration to the macro that Terry put together for me I hope I've added a double probe and return to machine z zero
I basically copied and pasted from the m31 macro
I think I need to find a good book on programming through any suggestions

Thanks, Andrew

M45TEST.txt
(1.4 KiB) Downloaded 132 times

Re: Tool height setting macro

PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 2:23 pm
by asuratman
Hello Andrew/Vmax549,
FYI, I do not know how to write macro, I just want to know that this macro is used for probing with oxy torch with floating head ? So just touch off material, then retract above material. On the second macro, touch off plate, retract 1 mm above material then touch off material and retract second time. How to execute this macro after copying the macro in the plugin/macro UCCNC directory. If right, I want to use this macro for probing with my oxy torch.

Re: Tool height setting macro

PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 1:08 pm
by asuratman
Sorry, this macro is for probing. I have use the same system as this one on my mill. I thought this one for oxy torch to touch off top of material with floating head. I plan to built cnc plasma with neuron THC.

Re: Tool height setting macro

PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 10:27 pm
by Battwell
i just fitted one of my tool height probes to my mill retrofit.
works really well :-)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gcapYA04i14

Re: Tool height setting macro

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2018 3:56 pm
by andrewbishop66
been following your refit looks a nice size machine

nice work Andrew

Re: Tool height setting macro

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 11:16 pm
by ThreeDJ16
I appreciate the macro you guys wrote in this thread. I tweaked it a little for my own speeds and offsets. It's filling the table properly but I'm missing a critical step here. Can any tool be the reference tool? I'm used to the Screenset 2017 setup and doing a tool height set after every tool change, but now with an R8 to TTS I'm trying to learn how to use the offset table. So I used the macro on all of my tools. Then I referenced a work piece with zero on tool 2, switched to tool 3 (T04H04) and the Z value didn't change. So what am I doing wrong here. I'm sure it probably something I'm overlooking, but right now I just don't know what that is.

Thanks for any help.

-=Jasen

Re: Tool height setting macro

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 11:50 pm
by ger21
T4 M6
G43 H4

Not positive, but you should be able to set Z zero with any tool, provided that G43 is in effect for that tool.

Re: Tool height setting macro

PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2018 12:22 am
by ThreeDJ16
ger21 wrote:T4 M6
G43 H4

Not positive, but you should be able to set Z zero with any tool, provided that G43 is in effect for that tool.



Thanks, that was the ticket. Guess the "other" program I use had me tainted to use a different call format.

Re: Tool height setting macro

PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2018 3:40 pm
by ThreeDJ16
Just wanted to say thank you again for this macro. It's all working perfectly. I used the tool change position to get the tool above my touch off point which made things easier. Sigh...now I just need to hurry up and buy more tool holders. Waiting on some Novakon ER20 to TTS to get here to see if they are indeed as good as the Tormach version.

And thanks again Ger for pointing me in the right direction on using the midi so I could verify it worked. Here's a video of my first set tool height operation with a tool change.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DOyzULWeIW8