manual switching of a macro while a Gcode program is running

This is where you talk about Macros, show examples of your macro scripting and SHARE handy segments of script code as examples.

manual switching of a macro while a Gcode program is running

Postby CADdy » Wed Feb 14, 2018 10:40 am

Hi all,

in October 2017 you helped me with my first attempts with macros very professionally. Now I have a question about that:
Is it possible to switch the macro while a Gcode program is running?

Best Regards
Peter
CADdy
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 2:26 pm

Re: manual switching of a macro while a Gcode program is run

Postby dezsoe » Wed Feb 14, 2018 11:06 am

What do you mean by switching a macro? You cannot start a macro by pressing a button while cycle is running. What do you want to do?
dezsoe
 
Posts: 496
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: manual switching of a macro while a Gcode program is run

Postby CADdy » Wed Feb 14, 2018 1:51 pm

Hi dezsoe,

okay, thanks for your answer. That settles my question.

Best Regards
Peter
CADdy
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 2:26 pm

Re: manual switching of a macro while a Gcode program is run

Postby dezsoe » Wed Feb 14, 2018 2:10 pm

Hi Peter,

If you need to do something while cycle is running then you have to write it into a plugin. But, be careful, do only such things that do not conflict with the running code! (No movements, e.g.)
dezsoe
 
Posts: 496
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: manual switching of a macro while a Gcode program is run

Postby CADdy » Wed Feb 14, 2018 9:07 pm

Hi dezsoe,

ah ok, thank you! No movements, only switching a waterpump for cooling the spindle when required. Later on I would like to have this done automatically.

Best Regards
Peter
CADdy
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 2:26 pm

Re: manual switching of a macro while a Gcode program is run

Postby Dan911 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 10:00 pm

CADdy wrote:Hi dezsoe,

ah ok, thank you! No movements, only switching a waterpump for cooling the spindle when required. Later on I would like to have this done automatically.

Best Regards
Peter



What VFD do you have? Most have on board relays that will do this. When spindle goes on so does water pump, this is how I have my system wired.

If you need a pin to activate for another relay when spindle is on let me know and I'll modify the port pin plugin I have out there for you.

Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: manual switching of a macro while a Gcode program is run

Postby CADdy » Tue Feb 27, 2018 9:46 am

Hi Dan,

sorry that I not answered immediately. I was lying in bed sick with flu.
I'm using UC400ETH now with two (simple chinese) VFD. So I have now a few pins free for switching some relais. It works!

Thanks a lot!
Peter
CADdy
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 2:26 pm


Return to Macros

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Battwell and 3 guests